Friday, February 19, 2016

::*::52 Lists::*::

People say that moving is one of the most stressful times in one's life that one has to undergo. I guess it's only as stressful as you make it for yourself, am I right? What if you move a gajillion times?!
So far, the stress is at a minimum but it's possible that that is because I'm not allowing it to get to the point where I might lose my freakin' mind. 
I used to do that a lot...I had the tendency to magnify minute problems into gargantuan ones. 
I don't think I wasn't bored as much as I didn't have the means necessary to just deal with life's problems all that well at the time. 

Friday, February 05, 2016

::*::protein protein protein::*::

Do you believe when they say that your taste-buds change every seven years? 
I could never fully grasp the concept of that until quite recently. 
I'll fill you in on a little secret that many people in the past would despise me for. 
Like, legit...didn't like em AT ALL. The pantry could be filled with chocolates, the freezer overwhelmed with ice cream and cheese cakes, there could be cake on the counter and cookies on the table and all that I thought of was..."meh". 
If I had to choose between a bowl of mashed potatoes and a chocolate bar - pass me the fork and add a little gravy, baby!
But...the last few months, something infinitesimal has shifted.
I could quite literally describe it as waking up one morning and thinking to myself, "Dear God...I really could eat a pie for breakfast!!"...and the history.

Wednesday, February 03, 2016

::*::16 for 2016::*::

I'm curious as to how certain people hold onto their motivation..if you will..if that is something that you can even do. 
Man oh man, was I ever gung-ho on the gym lately - and still am!! But then there are days like today...where I really cannot be bothered to get out of bed. And all it really takes is just one day...ya know? Friday I was sick and couldn't function even remotely normal so passed...yesterday was too busy and today -- too rainy? Lol. 
I guess there is a lot on the go as well - did I mention we're moving?!!! YA!!! 
As much as I am going to miss this place {and the view!} we decided we wanted something bigger {cheaper!} and more home-y. So have signed a new lease on a townhome about 10 minutes from where we live now {and closer to work!}. Not only that, but it's close to everything else {grocery stores and the mall!!} and it is just a fabulous new place to make NEW memories in all over again. :) 
I'll be sure to share a tun of pictures! 

I'm still going to probably drag my ass to do a sesh of cardio - but in the meantime, I am going to share a recipe post as well as my beloved book post - as my email is being bombarded with new things to read and I did promise myself and my GoodReads app that I am going to read 16 books in 2016. I have already read 15 more to go. :) 
Make sure to let me know if you've read any of the ones below or if you have any suggestions for great - new - books! 

HA...I just figured out how to do split screen on my MAC - this is going to make posting this a heck of a lot easier. Lol. 

The 52 Lists Project: A Year of Weekly Journaling Inspiration by Moorea Seal$16.95 CAD

I wanted to pick this book up immediately ~ unfortunately, you cannot find it anywhere! This book in Canada is available in select stores...and the only store closest to me that has it, is Woodbridge {TOO FAR AWAY} and they only have one copy!'s definitely at the top of my list despite it's 3-6 week waiting period. Ugh.
Why I love this book and want to get it, is because I want to really get back into writing this year. I always used to be a HUGE writer...journaling constantly, writing short stories and poems and just haven't been able to get back into it for some reason - a workbook like this is ideal for me. To ge the creative juices flowing. It's technically a journal - but to me, it's so much more.